Defense attorneys love it when a prosecutor offers a plea in abeyance. A plea in abeyance is defined in Utah Code § 77-2a-1(1):
[…] Defense attorneys love it when a prosecutor offers a plea in abeyance. A plea in abeyance is defined in Utah Code § 77-2a-1(1):
” “Plea in abeyance” means an order by a court, upon motion of the prosecution and the defendant, accepting a plea of guilty or of no contest from the defendant but not, at that time, entering judgment of conviction against him nor imposing sentence upon him on condition that he comply with specific conditions as set forth in a plea in abeyance agreement.”
The statute is written very well, and is very clear-a plea in abeyance is not a conviction. However, § 23-19-9, despite listing “is convicted of” as a requirement, allows the Wildlife Board to suspend a hunter’s hunting privileges if he enters a plea in abeyance, and arguably, even if a diversion is given.
Utah Code § 23-19-9(4)(b)(ii) reads:
“a plea of guilty or no contest to an offense punishable as a class A misdemeanor, which plea is held in abeyance pursuant to a plea in abeyance agreement;”
Despite the clear definition of a plea in abeyance that the Utah Code provides the Wildlife Board may take hunting privileges even if the hunter is not convicted of a crime.